Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DenT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Old Rifle Registration

    I have a 22 that my uncle gave me years ago. I went to the range once when i was a kid with it with my father who had a Firearms permit at the time. Thats about the extent of its use.

    Fast forward to present day about 6-8 years later i currently have a firearms permit and own a handgun. I went to the range a few times with my Beretta and thought with the price of ammo it would be great to bring my 22 and spread out my 9mm consumption. I have a feeling that the rifle may need to be registered in some way? i know when i bought my handgun there were all those special permits. is there something i have to do to be able to bring this 22 to the range? or are rifles good to go as long as you have a firearms card and its obviously that its not stolen? Its pretty old and therefore i dont know if it needed to be registered when it was bought new in the first place. let me know what you think.

  2. #2
    220combat's Avatar
    220combat is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    141
    In CT, the gub would not have to be registered unless it was a handgun. Rifles and shotguns do not have to be registered when sold amongst private parties. Call you state firearms licensing agency.

  3. #3
    DenT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    yeah i was thinking as much. yeah i have to call them i suppose when i get some time. Was hoping to catch a NJ guru in the meantime

  4. #4
    220combat's Avatar
    220combat is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    141

  5. #5
    220combat's Avatar
    220combat is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    141
    http://www.state.nj.us/njsp/info/pdf...tle13-ch54.pdf


    Read section 13:54-1.13

    I posted too quickly last time

  6. #6
    DenT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    yeah i actually read that and wasnt sure how to interpret it. as far as i can tell it basically says as long as we all have FICs that we are good to go from what i can tell. but im sure everyone has a different way to interpret it and wanted to be sure.

    i called the nj firearms place and they didnt get back to me yet. Another form i found was the rifle transfer form. it had bassic info and 10 questions that u have to answer and sign to say ur not crazy. i read where u send it to and its to noowhere. The seller and buyer get a copy but state doesnt require a copy. so its basically for the seller in that the person signed and attested they werent crazy and therefore remove liability if they are.

  7. #7
    220combat's Avatar
    220combat is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    141
    In the section I referenced, it talks about giving to family members. It looks like you are OK without any registration or FIC card.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

nj gun transfer laws

Click on a term to search for related topics.