California Laws about high cap glock mags before ban?

    Results 1 to 2 of 2
    1. #1
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      2

      California Laws about high cap glock mags before ban?

      Hi. I am going to get a CA legal Glock 19, which comes with a 10rd magazine. However, one of the reasons for getting a glock is because my father also has a glock, which he bought before 2000 when high cap 15-17 round magazines were banned. Is it illegal for me to use this pre-2000 high cap magazine with my post-2000 glock?

    2. #2
      Senior Member TedDeBearFrmHell's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      1,859
      no , you may not use them in your gun unless you owned them prior to the ban

    Sponsored Links

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  

    Search tags for this page

    california 10 round magazine law

    ,

    california glock ban

    ,

    california handgun magazine capacity

    ,
    california high capacity magazine law
    ,

    california legal glock magazines

    ,
    california magazine capacity law
    ,

    california magazine capacity laws

    ,
    california pistol magazine capacity
    ,
    california rules 12 round clip glock 19
    ,
    glock 19 california legal
    ,

    glock ban

    ,
    glock ban california
    Click on a term to search for related topics.