Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    bronco1 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Handgun exchange

    I live in California(YES I KNOW)and am wondering if a family member out of state gives me a gun as a PRESENT,do i have to go down and go through all the same steps as I would if I were buying a gun?Does a gun have to be registered to me if it is given as a present?

  2. #2
    Shipwreck's Avatar
    Shipwreck is offline HGF Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Beretta City, Texas
    Posts
    10,949
    I would google "California gun forum" or "california handgun forum" - most stated have weapon specific forum. They would be more familiar with CA gun laws

  3. #3
    unpecador's Avatar
    unpecador is offline Senior Member HGF Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,862
    Can I legally transfer ownership of a firearm to another family member without the waiting period, without processing the transfer through a firearms dealer or without registration?

    Yes, providing the transfer is to a person's parent, child, grandparent or grandchild who is not a person prohibited from possessing firearms, and the firearms being transferred is a rifle or a shotgun. There is no waiting period and in this case, no forms are required to be filed with the State Department of Justice. However, if the transfer of a firearms is from one spouse to the other, or if the firearm is a handgun, there is no waiting period, but a report of the transfer must be mailed to the Department of Justice within 30 days using forms which can be obtained by contacting the department (916) 227-3703. If the firearm is a handgun, the person taking title must first obtain a "Basic Firearm Safety Certificate". (Section 12078 P.C.) This section also applies to gifts, bequests, and inheritances. There is no exemption from the waiting period or the "through dealer" transaction requirement for transfers between siblings; aunts, uncles, or friends. Handguns that are classified as curio/relics are subject to the same handgun provisions as described above. Antique firearms are not subject to any waiting period or requirement to file forms. An "assault weapon" cannot legally be transferred, except between spouses or to a child and then only if the firearm was originally registered in both their names under the family joint registration provision of Penal Code Section 12285(e).

    California Gun Laws

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    319
    I cringe everytime I hear Commiefornia folks talk about their BS gun laws...

  5. #5
    ScottChapin's Avatar
    ScottChapin is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Powder Springs, GA
    Posts
    126
    Quote Originally Posted by Alaskan_Viking View Post
    I cringe everytime I hear Commiefornia folks talk about their BS gun laws...
    I know I'd be voting with my feet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Alaskan_Viking View Post
    I cringe everytime I hear Commiefornia folks talk about their BS gun laws...
    CA does not have a monopoly on "BS gun laws." Under NC law you need a permit to inherit a pistol. (Not that I will be moving back to CA anytime soon, but every place has some issues that make no sense at all.)

  7. #7
    unpecador's Avatar
    unpecador is offline Senior Member HGF Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,862
    More information...

    Transferring Firearms Among Some Family Members - Calguns Wiki

    Family gun transfers in California (parent/child, grandparent/grandchild, husband/wife)

    California allows Non-FFL transfers among certain family members, all of whom live within California. Federal law has nothing similar.

    In all cases the law specifies the receiver must not be prohibited from owning guns.

    The applicable Penal Code is 12072(d) and 12078(c)

    Interstate Intrafamily transfers need FFL in CA

    INTERSTATE transfers are generally NOT FFL-free, because Federal law says so. So, out of state family members MAY transfer guns to family living in California, but almost always must use the services of a CA-licensed FFL -- the 'OPLAW' form does not work for INTERSTATE transfer.

  8. #8
    BearValley is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Alaskan_Viking View Post
    I cringe everytime I hear Commiefornia folks talk about their BS gun laws...
    Uuugh. I lived there for 47 years and finally left a year ago. I am preparing for my first visit since then and feel really strange as I cannot take my XDm-9 with me.

    The more time and distance that I get, the more I see how messed up that state has become.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

ca doj interfamily
,

ca doj interfamily transfer

,
ca doj intrafamilial transfer
,

california handgun exchange

,
california handgun exchange cottonwood ca
,
california interstate interfamily transfer rifle
,
family gun transfers in california (parent/child, grandparent/grandchild)
,
how do you transfer a gun from one person to another
,
how to register a gun from one person to another
,

how to register an inherited gun in california

,
interstate intrafamilial transfer
,
out of state intrafamilial transfer
Click on a term to search for related topics.

» Springfield Armory

» HGF Sponsors

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1